Potomac Chapter Fellows

Fellowship is among the highest honors the ASLA bestows on members and recognizes the contributions of these individuals to their profession and society at large based on their works, leadership and management, knowledge, and service. The designation of Fellow is conferred on individuals in recognition of exceptional accomplishments over a sustained period of time. Individuals considered for this distinction must be full members of ASLA in good standing for at least ten years and must be recommended to the Council of Fellows by the Executive Committee of their local chapter, the Executive Committee of the ASLA, or the Executive Committee of the Council of Fellows.

The alphabetical roster of Potomac Chapter Fellows follows.  Click here to view the list by year of designation: fellows by yr

Potomac Chapter Fellows

Alsup, Sunny Scully

ASLA Election Date (year): 2000
ASLA Election Categories: Works of Landscape Architecture

Ashkar, Adele Nucho

ASLA Election Date (year): 2015
ASLA Election Categories:  Service and Leadership Management

Birnbaun, Charles A.

ASLA Election Date (year): 1996
ASLA Election Categories: Service

Brady, Sheila Allen

ASLA Election Date (year): 2005
ASLA Election Categories:
Works of Landscape Architecture

Brown, Nancy

ASLA Election Date (year): 2017
ASLA Election Categories:
Leadership Management

Carmichael, Dennis B.

ASLA Election Date (year): 1999
ASLA Election Categories: Works of Landscape Architecture

Clinton, Sandra Youseff

ASLA Election Date (year): 2005
ASLA Election Categories: Works of Landscape Architectur

Coffin, Beatriz de Winthuysen

ASLA Election Date (year): 1995
ASLA Election Categories: Direct Service

Coffin, Jr., Laurence E.

ASLA Election Date (year): 1981
ASLA Election Categories: Executed Works & Professional School Instruction.

Courtenay, Roger G.

ASLA Election Date (year): 2007
ASLA Election Categories: Works

Delplace, Lisa

ASLA Election Date (year): 2019
ASLA Election Categories: Works

Deutsch, Barbara Lynn

ASLA Election Date (year): 2012
ASLA Election Categories: Leadership Management

deVergie, Alain C.

ASLA Election Date (year): 2005
ASLA Election Categories: Administrative Work

Evans, James Matthew

ASLA Election Date (year): 2003
ASLA Election Categories: Service to the Profession

Groft, Eric

ASLA Election Date (year): 2013
ASLA Election Categories: Works

Harwell, Faye

ASLA Election Date (year): 2003
ASLA Election Categories: Service to the Profession

Hays, Douglas

ASLA Election Date (year): 2010
ASLA Election Categories: Works

Lea, Marsha

ASLA Election Date (year): 2010
ASLA Election Categories: Works

Lee, Jeff S.

ASLA Election Date (year): 2007
ASLA Election Categories: Works

Mercer, Rodney P.

ASLA Election Date (year): 2012
ASLA Election Categories: Leadership Management

Miller, Elizabeth

ASLA Election Date (year): 2014
ASLA Election Categories: Leadership Management

Morris, Elizabeth Kumm

ASLA Election Date (year): 2011
ASLA Election Categories: Leadership

Neal, Darwina

ASLA Election Date (year): 1982
ASLA Election Categories: Service

Parsons, John G.

ASLA Election Date (year): 1984
ASLA Election Categories: Administrative Profession Work in Public Agencies and Direct Service to the Society

Rhodeside, Elliot

ASLA Election Date (year): 2004
ASLA Election Categories: Works of Landscape Architecture

Schneckenburger, Amy

ASLA Election Date (year): 2003
ASLA Election Categories: Administrative Work

Snieckus, Robert E.

ASLA Election Date (year): 2011
ASLA Election Categories: Leadership Management

Tilson, Robert B.

ASLA Election Date (year): 2005
ASLA Election Categories: Service to the Profession

Vergason, E. Michael

ASLA Election Date (year): 2005
ASLA Election Categories: Works of Landscape Architecture